Scientific Event Program

Interdisciplinary Lectures

 

S.No.

Speakers

Date/Day/ Time

Topic

Sunday 11-Nov-2018

1.

Amir Ali

1100-1145

GIS Application and Current Trends in Geospatial Technologies

2.

Dr. Jean Rasson

1145-1230

Geomagnetic Instruments: Design and Operation

Monday 12-Nov-2018

3.

Dr. Arsalan Ahmed

1100-1145

Mitigation Methodologies for Space Weather Effects on GPS/GNSS Receivers

4.

Dr. Jahanzaib

1145-1230

Recent Advances in Remote Sensing

Tuesday 13-Nov-2018

5.

Dr. Rabia

1100-1145

Pyrolysis and the Search of Organic Life on Extraterrestrial Bodies

6.

Dr. Haider Rizvi

1145-1230

Bio-Diversity and Sustainable Resource Management

Thursday 15-Nov-2018

7.

Dr. Zahida Ehsan

1100-1145

Solar Wind Driven Electrostatic and Electromagnetic Instabilities with Generalized (r,q) Distribution Function

8.

Dr. Faisal

1145-1230

Satellite Navigation Technology

9.

Ghulam Mustafa

1700-1745

Astronomical Activities in Pakistan

Friday 16-Nov-2018

10.

Dr. Zahida Ehsan

1100-1145

Three Waves Interaction in the Earth’s Magnetospheric Plasma with Gradients in the Magnetic Field

11.

M. Ayyaz Ameen

1145-1230

Sun-Earth Connection

 

 

 

Scientific Event Program

S.No.

Presenter

Date/Time

Topic

Scientific Session Day 1 (11-Nov-2018/Sunday)

1.

Eshraga Adel Abdelsalam

1400-1430

The Effects of Geomagnetic Disturbances on Power Grid  Transformers located at Geomagnetic Low Latitude: Sudan as Case Study

2.

Dr. Mamdouh

1430-1530

Magnetic Fabrics and Pan-African Structural Evolution in the Um Gheig Area, Eastern Desert of Egypt

3.

Muhammad Atiq

1530-1600

The Study of GPS TEC and its comparison with IRI-2016 and NeQuick2 Predictions at Sonmiani during High Solar Activity Period of SC24

4.

Abu Bakkar Siddique

1600-1630

Study of Linear and Non-Linear dynamics of Low Frequency Electrostatic Ion Acoustic Wave in the F-Region of the Ionosphere

5.

Ahmed Ali Hameed

1630-1700

Comparison between the Position Central Angle of Coronal Mass Ejection (CME) and its Angular Width for Maximum and Minimum Solar Activity

Scientific Session Day 2 (12-Nov-2018/Monday)

1.

Antonie Poncelete

1400-1430

A Few Years’ Experience with Automatic DIFlux system: Theory, Validation & Results

2.

Stephan Bracke

1430-1530

Automated Observatory: Real-Time Data Transfer on Constrained Networks in Practice

3.

Dr. Kamel Hasni

1530-1600

Correction of Ionospheric Effect in Differential SAR Interferograms, using the Split-Spectrum Algorithm

4.

Bertalina Sihotang

1600-1630

Calculation of Disturbance Levels of Anthropogenic Factors in the BMKG Geomagnetic Observatory using RMS Error Method

5.

Dr. Yusuf Habib

1630-1700

Geometric Numerical Integration of the Solar System

Scientific Session Day 3 (13-Nov-2018/Tuesday)

1.

Tobias Verhulst

1400-1430

New Opportunities for Ionospheric Research and Applications made Possible by Modern Ionosondes

2.

Fanscois Humbled

1430-1530

First Onsite Automated Magnetic Observatory: A Pilot Project for the Directional drilling Industry

3.

Naveed Ahmed

1530-1600

Formation of Solitary Waves in a Dusty Ionosphere

4.

M. Yahyah Alradi Eldaw

1600-1630

Studying the ionosphere using Ionosonde observations’ data: Some plans of space weather observations in Sudan

5.

M. Arsalan Tariq

1630-1700

Study of VTEC over Pakistan during the descending phase of SC24, 2015-17

Scientific Session Day 4 (15-Nov-2018/Thursday)

1.

Simo Spassov

1400-1430

Magnetic Methods for Retrieving Information of the Past Geomagnetic Field

2.

Relly Margiono

1430-1530

Improvement Geomagnetic Data Quality at Indonesian Geomagnetic Observatories

3.

NED Gp#1

1530-1600

The Ionospheric Slab Thickness by using GNSS TEC and Ionosonde Critical Frequency of F2 Layer (foF2)

4.

Muhammad Abdul Ghani

1600-1630

Study of Shock Waves Structures in the Comet alley Plasma

5.

NED Gp#2

1630-1700

Study of Sq(H) Field at the Crest of Equatorial Ionization Anomaly (EIA) Region for SC24

Scientific Session Day 5 (16-Nov-2018/Friday)

1.

Alexandre Gonsette

1400-1430

Monitoring the Earth Magnetic Field  for Earthquake and Tsunami Detection

2.

Mauz Abdellah

1430-1530

Ionospheric Scintillation as Earthquake Precursors

3.

Mahmud Yusuf

1530-1600

Study of Geomagnetic Field Anomaly during Earthquakes in Indonesia

4.

Ali Azimi

1600-1630

Identification of Anomalies of Ulta Low Frequency (ULF) Emission and TEC as Earthquake Precursor in Moluccas Sea Region

 

All Participants

1630-1700

Final Discussion Session + Certificate Distribution

 

1700-1730

Scientific Session Day 6 (17-Nov-2018/Saturday)

1.

Junaid Ahmed

1100-1130

Study of peak plasma frequency as Earthquake precursors of July 24, 2015 (M5.1), October 26, 2015 (M7.5) and April 25, 2015 (M7.8) EQs in Pakistan and Nepal

2.

Muneeza Salman

1130-1200

Case study of CALLISTO

3.

Madeeha Talha

1200-1230

Role of IMF Direction in the precipitation of Solar Wind onto the Upper Atmosphere of Venus